Our cold pressed Sweet Almond oil is a perfect all-around oil recommended for hair, body or nails
Sweet Almond oil is rich in Vitamins E, A, B & D, proteins, glucosides and linoleic acid . It is a very versatile oil, often used for massage, as it suits even sensitive skin types.
Sweet almond oil is beneficial to all skins, regardless of type or age, and is often used in skin care for skin inflammations and irritations. It is often used as a nail conditioner and cuticle softener.
Another popular use is the removal of make-up and protection against the elements, particularly the sun and wind, and it is suitable for hot packs. The large molecules in this oil make it heavier, and therefore suitable for making a very moisturizing cream or salve.
I recommend sweet almond oil to anyone, including mums-to-be, either on its own or combined with an essential oil, as a daily body moisturiser. It also makes a really good hair conditioner, so try rubbing some onto dry hair half an hour before washing your hair, or if you have frizzy hair, you can massage a few drops into the ends of your hair after it has been washed.
Pure Sweet almond is an almost odourless oil and does not have an almond scent – fragrant sweet almond oil is made with an added essence or perfume.
125 ml plastic (recyclable) bottle with disc cap